New Jersey Stage logo
New Jersey Stage Menu


Nominees Announced for 2023 Basie Awards, Celebrating Monmouth County High School Theatre

originally published: 04/26/2023

Nominees Announced for 2023 Basie Awards, Celebrating Monmouth County High School Theatre

(RED BANK, NJ) -- Nominees have been announced for the 2023 Basie Awards, the annual celebration of Monmouth County high school theatre presented by Bank of America, taking place on Wednesday, May 24, 2023 at the Count Basie Center for the Arts in Red Bank.

Tickets for this year’s presentation are $20 available for purchase online or by calling 732-842-9000.  Doors are at 6:00pm, showtime is 7:00pm.

Now in its 18th year, the Basie Awards program is modeled after the TONY™ Awards, and evaluates musical and drama productions in high schools throughout Monmouth County. A rubric is used to assess performance in 25+ categories, recognizing excellence in everything from acting and directing to set and costume design, choreography, lighting, and orchestra.

“Every year, our team of evaluators go out to participating schools and are blown away at the level of talent and excellence on high school stages throughout Monmouth County,” said Samantha Giustiniani, Senior Director of Education and Outreach, Count Basie Center for the Arts. “That trend continued this year, and we’re looking forward to celebrating all the nominees, their families and educators on May 24.”

“Every year we look forward to the Basie Awards program which recognizes the wide range of talented high school students in Monmouth County,” said Alberto Garofalo, president, Bank of America New Jersey. “Our ongoing partnership with the Basie Center is important to us, and like them, we strive to foster creativity in the communities we serve.”



 
Advertise with New Jersey Stage for $50-$100 per month, click here for info



This year, 20 plays and 22 musical performances were evaluated by the BASIE AWARDS nomination committee, producing nominations in the following categories:


DRAMAS & COMEDIES


CAROLE MALIK AWARD OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN IN A PLAY
Emma Freeman (Trinity Hall, These Shining Lives)
Kelly Gemellaro (Red Bank Catholic High School, Clue)
Julie McKurth / Susan Tackus (Matawan Regional High School, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940)
Kathryn Maslak (Ranney School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Noah Shimkus / Ella Skelton (Christian Brothers Academy, Rumors)


OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN IN A PLAY
Katherine Calamusa (Trinity Hall, These Shining Lives)
Sukhraj Goraya / Ian Hoffman (Christian Brothers Academy, Rumors)
Michael W. Wells II (Matawan Regional High School, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940)
Robert Rutt (Red Bank Catholic High School, Clue)
Alex Dohan (Freehold Township High School, The Gods Of Comedy)


OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN IN A PLAY
Grace Sullivan (Trinity Hall, These Shining Lives)
Kyle Santopadre (Raritan High School, Almost, Maine)
Robert Rutt (Red Bank Catholic High School, Clue)
Tom Smith & Pete Cusick (Middletown High School North, The Crucible)
Connor Nardiello (Christian Brothers Academy, Rumors)


OUTSTANDING FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY – FEMALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Sophieann Estrella (Matawan Regional High School, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940)
Ria Karam (Colts Neck High School, Don’t Tell Mother)
Lainie Lombardo (Rumson-Fair Haven High School, The Canterville Ghost)
Kate Morin (Collier High School, Tartuffe)
Charles Wieczorek (Matawan Regional High School, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940)


OUTSTANDING FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY – MALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Philip Glen (Freehold Township High School, The Gods Of Comedy)
Connor Ormsby (Freehold Township High School, The Gods Of Comedy)
Andrew Parisi (Freehold Township High School, The Gods Of Comedy)
Andrew Poggi (St. John Vianney High School, Clue)
Joshua Ricatti (Colts Neck High School, Don’t Tell Mother)




 
Advertise with New Jersey Stage for $50-$100 per month, click here for info



OUTSTANDING FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA – FEMALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Jessica Heitmann (Middletown High School North, The Crucible)
Sienna Hook (Monmouth Regional High School, Night Of The Living Dead)
Annie Kissinger (Middletown High School North, The Crucible)
Nevaeh Vazquez (Monmouth Regional High School, Night Of The Living Dead)
Colleen Yurcisin (Trinity Hall, These Shining Lives)


OUTSTANDING FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA – MALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Ben Amstislavsky (Trinity Hall, These Shining Lives)
Cole Bartolotti (Middletown High School North, The Crucible)
Sealth Grover (Middletown High School North, The Crucible)
Emily Rae (Trinity Hall, These Shining Lives)
Elizabeth Matthews (Monmouth Regional High School, Night Of The Living Dead)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY – FEMALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Ava Bruno (Rumson-Fair Haven High School, The Canterville Ghost
Adriana Ceciliano (Matawan Regional High School, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940)
Bella Moitoso (Holmdel High School, Empowered: How One Girl Scout Nearly destroyed The World’s Economy)
Racheal O’Neill (St. John Vianney High School, Clue)
Anya Tumbleson (Christian Brothers Academy, Rumors)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY – MALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Jay Fielding (Middletown High School South, Then One Foggy Christmas Eve)
Kirin Patient (Ranney School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Christian Stone (Rumson-Fair Haven High School, The Canterville Ghost)
Nico Ware (Collier High School, Tartuffe)
Noah Zalika (Freehold Township High School, The Gods Of Comedy)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA – FEMALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Logan Connor (Trinity Hall, These Shining Lives)
Rebecca Grodek (Middletown High School North, The Crucible)
Leah Marchetti (Trinity Hall, These Shining Lives)
Fiona O’Brien (Trinity Hall, These Shining Lives)
Kendall Thorner (Red Bank Regional High School, A Christmas Carol)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA – MALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Nate Blodgett (Red Bank Regional High School, A Christmas Carol
Sean Busk (Red Bank Regional High School, A Christmas Carol)
Jake Fredericks (Red Bank Regional High School, A Christmas Carol)
John Martin (Middletown High School North, The Crucible)
Shane Schuster (Monmouth Regional High School, Night Of The Living Dead)


OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY – FEMALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Nim Boudreau (Middletown High School South, Then One Foggy Christmas Eve)
Nora Collard (Christian Brothers Academy, Rumors)
Esther Fosu (Matawan Regional High School, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940)
Anastasiya Vasilenko (Colts Neck High School, Don’t Tell Mother)
Julia Weiss (Collier High School, Tartuffe)


OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY – MALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Evan Callas (Rumson-Fair Haven High School, The Canterville Ghost
Danny King (St. John Vianney High School, Clue)
James Nardiello (Christian Brothers Academy, Rumors)
Brandon Stobie (Ranney School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Jack Youncofski (Matawan Regional High School, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940)


OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA – FEMALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Delaney Byrne (Howell High School, A Murder Is Announced)
Victoria Dillon (Howell High School, A Murder Is Announced)
Giada Garcia (Howell High School, A Murder Is Announced)
Ava Giglia (Middletown High School North, The Crucible)
Bridget Johnston (Trinity Hall, These Shining Lives)


OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA – MALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Samuel Cusson (Middletown High School North, The Crucible)
Tyler Izzo (Trinity Hall, These Shining Lives)
Elliot Maher (Howell High School, A Murder Is Announced)
Dominick Sena (Red Bank Regional High School, A Christmas Carol)
Theodore Vaysberg (Howell High School, A Murder Is Announced)




 
Advertise with New Jersey Stage for $50-$100 per month, click here for info



OUTSTANDING COMPANY IN A COMEDY
Christian Brothers Academy, Rumors
Colts Neck High School, Don’t Tell Mother
Freehold Township High School, The Gods Of Comedy
Ranney School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Red Bank Catholic High School, Clue


OUTSTANDING COMPANY IN A DRAMA
Howell High School, A Murder Is Announced
Middletown High School North, The Crucible
Monmouth Regional High School, Night Of The Living Dead
Red Bank Regional High School, A Christmas Carol
Trinity Hall, These Shining Lives


OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Amanda Faria (Middletown High School North, The Crucible)
Kathryn Maslak (Ranney School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Jeanne Montano (Red Bank Catholic High School, Clue)
Ellen Phillips (Trinity Hall, These Shining Lives)
Kimberly Givanna & Richards Robinson (Freehold Township High School, The Gods Of Comedy) 


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Christian Brothers Academy, Rumors
Middletown High School North, The Crucible
Ranney School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Red Bank Catholic High School, Clue
Trinity Hall, These Shining Lives


MUSICALS


CAROLE MALIK AWARD OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN IN A MUSICAL
Jacquie Revier & Beck Nisenboym (Howell High School, Matilda)
Catherine Cleary (Rumson-Fair Haven High School, Spamalot)
Tara Mahoney (Middletown High School North, Les Misérables)
Laura Mazza (Middletown High School South, Chicago)
Jacquie Revier (Monmouth Regional High School, Chicago)


OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN IN A MUSICAL
John Cholowinski (Howell High School, Matilda)
Kerry McBride (Manasquan High School, Mamma Mia)
Izzy Mingino (Middletown High School South, Chicago)
Tom Smith (Middletown High School North, Les Misérables)
Carla Valentino (Red Bank Catholic High School, Anything Goes)


OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN IN A MUSICAL
Georgina Hicks (Middletown High School South, Chicago)
Matthew Leddin (Rumson-Fair Haven High School, Spamalot)
Connor Nardiello (Christian Brothers Academy, Godspell)
Robert Rutt (Red Bank Catholic High School, Anything Goes)
Tom Smith (Middletown High School North, Les Misérables)


OUTSTANDING SMALL MUSIC ENSEMBLE
Eric Gross (Freehold High School, Little Shop Of Horrors
Michael Kabash (Trinity Hall, Ranked)
Barbara Klemp (Manasquan High School, Mamma Mia)
Jose Maunez (Manalapan High School, Little Shop Of Horrors)
Christian Lopez & Sam Ferro (Christian Brothers Academy, Godspell)


OUTSTANDING MIXED STUDENT + ADULT ORCHESTRA
David Buckle, Jr (Middletown High School North, Les Misérables)
Amanda Gorfain (Rumson-Fair Haven High School, Spamalot)
Brian Krajcik (Red Bank Regional High School, Shrek)
Andrew Macirowski (Red Bank Catholic High School, Anything Goes)
Chris Sabol (Monmouth Regional High School, Chicago)


OUTSTANDING ALL STUDENT ORCHESTRA
Emma Fretz (Colts Neck High School, Grease)
Edward Gattsek (Freehold Township High School, Mean Girls)
Anthony Limaldi (Howell High School, Matilda)
Michael Raguseo (Middletown High School South, Chicago)
Christie Riso (Holmdel High School, The Addams Family)


OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
Christian Lopez (Christian Brothers Academy, Godspell)
Joseph Cantaffa & Cassandra Shields (Howell High School, Matilda)
Amanda Gorfain (Rumson-Fair Haven High School, Spamalot)
Peter Isherwood (Middletown High School North, Les Misérables)
Madison Schille (Manasquan High School, Mamma Mia)


OUTSTANDING FEATURED ENSEMBLE GROUP
The Urchins (Freehold High School, Little Shop Of Horrors)
The Bard Boys (High Technology High School, Something Rotten)
Merry Murderesses (Middletown High School South, Chicago)
FDR’s Cabinet (Raritan High School, Annie)
The Stepfamily (St. John Vianney High School, Cinderella)


OUTSTANDING CHORUS IN A MUSICAL
Christian Brothers Academy, Godspell
Howell High School, Matilda
Middletown High School North, Les Misérables
Middletown High School South, Chicago
Rumson-Fair Haven High School, Spamalot


OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Doinna Battaliga (Rumson-Fair Haven High School, Spamalot)
Brittany Cohen (Howell High School, Matilda)
Kelly Gemellaro (Red Bank Catholic High School, Anything Goes)
Gina Morrello (Christian Brothers Academy, Godspell)
Liza Perna (Middletown High School South, Chicago)


OUTSTANDING FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL – FEMALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Jessica Ardolina (Middletown High School North, Les Misérables)
Rebecca Grodek (Middletown High School North, Les Misérables)
Juliana Magarelli (Colts Neck High School, Grease)
Alyssa Pray (Howell High School, Matilda)
Sophia Rivera (Howell High School, Matilda)


OUTSTANDING FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL – MALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Gemma Formisano (Rumson-Fair Haven High School, Spamalot)
Connor Naspo (Howell High School, Matilda)
Connor Olsen (Rumson-Fair Haven High School, Spamalot)
Bryan Reimertz (Middletown High School North, Les Misérables)
Cooper Stahl (Howell High School, Matilda)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL – FEMALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Hailey Blum (Rumson-Fair Haven High School, Spamalot)
Mads Fernandez (Neptune High School, Mean Girls)
Ava Giglia (Middletown High School North, Les Misérables)
Jessica Heitman (Middletown High School North, Les Misérables)
Shain Stanley (Freehold Township High School, Mean Girls)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL – MALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Sealth Grover (Middletown High School North, Les Misérables)
Aedan Liranzo (Middletown High School South, Chicago)
Kei Mallano (Howell High School, Matilda)
Saverio Renda (Colts Neck High School, Grease)
Daniel Stefanski (Middletown High School North, Les Misérables)


OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL – FEMALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Julie Deltuvia (Middletown High School South, Chicago)
Caitlyn Picone (Howell High School, Matilda)
Henriette Pons (Matawan Regional High School, Sister Act)
Julia Senna (Howell High School, Matilda)
Mia Suarez (Howell High School, Matilda)




 
Advertise with New Jersey Stage for $50-$100 per month, click here for info



OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL – MALE IDENTIFIED ROLE
Samuel Cusson (Middletown High School North, Les Misérables)
Michael Makar (Red Bank catholic High School, Anything Goes)
John Martin (Middletown High School North, Les Misérables)
Charlie Patton (High Technology High School, Something Rotten)
Jack Sisk (Red Bank Catholic High School, Anything Goes)


OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Rachel Ciani (Howell High School, Matilda)
Amanda Faria (Middletown High School North, Les Misérables)
Alexis Kozak (Middletown High School South, Chicago)
Marcos Orozco (Christian Brothers Academy, Godspell)
Kasiann Sweeney (Rumson-Fair Haven High School, Spamalot)


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Howell High School, Matilda
Middletown High School North, Les Misérables
Middletown High School South, Chicago
Red Bank Catholic High School, Anything Goes
Rumson-Fair Haven High School, Spamalot

Count Basie Center for the Arts is located at 99 Monmouth Street in Red Bank, New Jersey. Tickets for the Basie Awards are $20 and available for purchase online.  Doors are at 6:00pm, showtime is 7:00pm.


FEATURED EVENTS

ART | COMEDY | DANCE | MUSIC | THEATRE | COMMUNITY


Choice

Wednesday, May 29, 2024 @ 7:30pm
McCarter Theatre Center (Berlind Theater)
91 University Place, Princeton, NJ 08540
category: theatre

Click here for full description


National Theatre: Broadcast in HD - The Motive and the Cue

Thursday, May 30, 2024 @ 7:30pm
Monmouth University - Pollak Theatre
400 Cedar Avenue, West Long Branch, NJ 07764
category: theatre

Click here for full description


Choice

Thursday, May 30, 2024 @ 7:30pm
McCarter Theatre Center (Berlind Theater)
91 University Place, Princeton, NJ 08540
category: theatre

Click here for full description


Click here for more events

Listings are available for $10 and included with our banner ad packages.

Click here for more info.








 

LATEST NEWS


Light Opera of New Jersey presents "Seussical"

(WAYNE, NJ) -- Light Opera of New Jersey presents Seussical from August 9-11, 2024 at Rosen Performing Arts Center YMCA, in Wayne. Seussical is a fantastical magical, musical extravaganza! Step into the world of Dr. Seuss with LONJ's professionally staged production. This beloved show brings to life all your favorite characters from the iconic books, including the Cat in the Hat, Horton the Elephant, and Gertrude McFuzz.


Classic American Tales offers a free playwriting workshop in Cape May Court House




Hackensack Performing Arts Center presents Robert Creighton: What a Character!




Jersey City Theater Center presents Voices International Theatre Festival


Click here for more event previews







New Jersey Stage

© 2024 by Wine Time Media, LLC
PO Box 811, Belmar, NJ 07719
info@newjerseystage.com

Nobody covers the Arts
throughout the Garden State
like New Jersey Stage!


Images used on this site have been sent to us from publicists, artists, and PR firms. If there is a problem with the rights to any image, please contact us and we will look into the matter.

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Threads, and on our RSS feed


Art | Comedy | Dance | Film | Music | Theatre | Ad Rates | About Us | Pitch a Story | Links | Radio Shows | Privacy Policy