A2IM Announces 2023 Libera Awards Nominees The Penguin Rocks - music news, features, and recorded radio shows
×

The Penguin Rocks menu
The Penguin Rocks home
The Penguin Rocks search button

Search website


 

NEWS | FEATURES | RADIO SHOWS | HALL OF FAME
artist spotlights | song of the week

A2IM Announces 2023 Libera Awards Nominees

A2IM Announces 2023 Libera Awards Nominees

(NEW YORK, NY) -- A2IM (The American Association of Independent Music, Inc.) announced the 2023 Libera Awards nominees on March 22nd featuring 37 categories highlighting the best in independent music. The ceremony will take place on Thursday, June 15 at the historic Town Hall in New York City - tickets are on sale now.

The Libera Awards brings together musical pioneers who continue to build on a rich legacy of independence for a night of performances, celebration, and a wall-to-wall music revue across all genres with leading artists that include 6 nominations for Wet Leg, and 3 nominations each for Sudan Archives, Allison Russell, Fontaines D.C., and Soul Glo plus notable artists such as The Smile, Björk, Tegan and Sara, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Mitski, Dolly Parton, Jungle, Bonobo, Khruangbin, Denzel Curry, Run The Jewels, Silvana Estrada, Black Pumas, Phoebe Bridgers, MUNA, Bon Iver, Jack White, Weyes Blood, Angel Olsen, and more! Full list below.

“Huge congratulations to all our talented and accomplished nominees for the 12th annual A2IM Libera Award. The A2IM Libera Awards is the world’s largest award show for the diverse universe of independent music and this year’s event will be the biggest and best to date,” said Dr. Richard James Burgess, President, and CEO of A2IM.

Ticket holders are also invited to the official afterparty and dinner at the Hard Rock Café to connect with the who’s-who of the independent sector and will have the opportunity to network, socialize, and celebrate with friends, colleagues, and industry leaders.

Prior to the Libera Awards, A2IM’s Indie Week conference will begin Tuesday, June 13 to Thursday, June 15 at the InterContinental New York Times Square. The opening party presented by ADA will take place on Monday, June 13. Join A2IM’s membership program to attend - here.



 
Advertise with New Jersey Stage for $50-$100 per month, click here for info



The American Association of Independent Music, better known as A2IM, is a not-for-profit trade association that represents independent music recording owners. With 800 music companies in our community, A2IM works every day to provide education, business, and commerce opportunities, and networking and community spaces for our members. Most importantly, A2IM advocates for music owners on a policy level to ensure fair compensation for their work. A2IM Indie Week is the gathering of these independents, along with the businesses and community that support independent music.

2023 Libera Awards Nominees:

Record of the Year

Alvvays - Blue Rev (Polyvinyl Record Co.)

Dry Cleaning - Stumpwork (4AD)

Plains - I Walked With You A Ways (ANTI-)

Soul Glo - Diaspora Problems (Epitaph)

The Smile - A Light for Attracting Attention (XL Recordings)

Wet Leg - Wet Leg (Domino Recording Co.)



Label of the Year (5 or fewer employees)

Don Giovanni Records

Fire Talk



 
Advertise with New Jersey Stage for $50-$100 per month, click here for info



Innovative Leisure

Oh Boy Records

Topshelf Records



Label of the Year (6-14 employees)

Captured Tracks

City Slang

Daptone Records

Glassnote Records

Saddle Creek

Yep Roc Records



Label of the Year (15 or more employees)

ATO Records

Hopeless Records

Merge Records

New West Records

Ninja Tune

Partisan Records

Sub Pop Records

Third Man Records

Warp Records



A2IM Humanitarian Award

Allison Russell

Björk

Hopeless Records

Killer Mike

Margo Price

Tegan and Sara



Independent Champion

Aaron Axelsen

Bandcamp

FUGA

Redeye

Secretly Distribution

TuneCore





 
Advertise with New Jersey Stage for $50-$100 per month, click here for info



Video of the Year presented by YouTube Music

Amanda Shires - Hawk For The Dove (ATO Records)

Fontaines D.C. - Jackie Down The Line (Partisan Records)

JayWood - Thank You (Captured Tracks)

NoSo - Parasites (Partisan Records)

Wet Leg - Ur Mum (Domino Recording Co.)

Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Spitting Off the Edge of the World (Secretly Canadian)



Breakthrough Artist/Release

Allison Russell (Fantasy Records)

Charlotte Sands (CS Records/Lakeside)

Soul Glo (Epitaph)

Sudan Archives (Stones Throw Records)

The Linda Lindas (Epitaph)



Best Alternative Rock Record

Alvvays - Blue Rev (Polyvinyl Record Co.)

Dry Cleaning - Stumpwork (4AD)

Mitski - Laurel Hell (Dead Oceans)

Nilüfer Yanya - Painless (ATO Records)

Wet Leg - Wet Leg (Domino Recording Co.)



Best American Roots Record

49 Winchester - Fortune Favors the Bold (New West Records)

Angel Olsen - Big Time (Jagjaguwar)

Calexico - El Mirador (ANTI-)

Charley Crockett - The Man From Waco (Son of Davy/Thirty Tigers)

Kevin Morby - This Is A Photograph (Dead Oceans)

Nikki Lane - Denim & Diamonds (New West Records)



Best Blues Record

Ben Harper - Bloodline Maintenance (Chrysalis)

Delbert McClinton - Outdated Emotion (Hot Shot Records/Thirty Tigers)

North Mississippi Allstars - Set Sail (New West Records)

Shemekia Copeland - Done Come Too Far (Alligator Records)

G. Love - Philadelphia Mississippi (Philadelphonic Records/Thirty Tigers)

John Mayall - The Sun Is Shining Down (Forty Below Records)



Best Classical Record

Dawn Richard & Spencer Zahn - Pigments (Merge Records)

Deru - We Will Live On (Friends of Friends)

doeke - memorie (Nettwerk Music Group)

James Heather - Invisible Forces (Ahead Of Our Time)

Jonas Colstrup - At the Crest (!7K Records)

Sean Shibe - Lost & Found (Pentatone)



Best Country Record

Colter Wall - Cypress Hills and the Big Country (La Honda Records/Thirty Tigers)

Dolly Parton - Run, Rose, Run (Butterfly Records)

Joshua Hedley - Neon Blue (New West Records)

Lavender Country - Blackberry Rose (Don Giovanni Records)

Margo Price - Change of Heart (Loma Vista Recordings)

Plains - I Walked With You A Ways (ANTI-)

Steve Earle and The Dukes - JERRY JEFF (New West Records)



Best Dance Record

Bicep - Water (Ninja Tune)

Jungle - GOOD TIMES / PROBLEMZ (AWAL)

Kelela - Happy Ending (Warp Records)

Logic1000 - Can't Stop Thinking About (Therapy/Because Music)

Romy feat. Fred Again... - Strong (Young)

Theo Parrish - DJ-Kicks (!K7 Records)



Best Electronic Record presented by Ingrooves

Bonobo - Fragments (Ninja Tune)

Charlotte Adigéry & Bolis Pupul - Topical Dancer (DEEWEE/Because Music)

Jockstrap - I Love You Jennifer B (Rough Trade Records)

Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith - Let's Turn It Into Sound (Ghostly International)

ODESZA - The Last Goodbye (Ninja Tune/Foreign Family Collective)

Shygirl - Nymph (Because Music)

Sylvan Esso - No Rules Sandy (Loma Vista Recordings)



Best Folk Record

Aoife O'Donovan - Age of Apathy (Yep Roc Records)

Big Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You (4AD)

Christian Lee Hutson - Quitters (ANTI-)

Julia Jacklin - PRE PLEASURE (Polyvinyl Record Co.)

Skullcrusher - Quiet The Room (Secretly Canadian)



Best Global Record presented by Redeye Worldwide

Dungen - En Är För Mycket och Tusen Aldrig Nog (Mexican Summer)

Ibibio Sound Machine - Electricity (Merge Records)

Los Bitchos - Let the Festivities Begin! (City Slang)

Mdou Moctar - Afrique Refait (Matador Records)

Rodrigo y Gabriela - Weird Fishes/Arpeggi (ATO Records)

Tinariwen - Kel Tinariwen (Wedge)

Vieux Farka Touré et Khruangbin - Ali (Dead Oceans)



Best Heavy Record

Bad Omens - The Death of Peace of Mind (Sumerian Records)

Beartooth - Riptide (Red Bull Records)

black midi - Hellfire (Rough Trade Records)

Russian Circles - Gnosis (Sargent House)

Show Me The Body - Trouble The Water (Loma Vista Recordings)

Soul Glo - Diaspora Problems (Epitaph)



Best Hip-Hop/Rap Record presented by Virgin Music

Danger Mouse & Black Thought - Cheat Codes (BMG)

Denzel Curry - Melt My Eyez See My Future (Loma Vista Recordings)

Kenny Beats - LOUIE (XL Recordings)

Run The Jewels - RTJ CU4TRO (BMG)

Saba - Few Good Things (Pivot Gang LLC)

Sampa The Great - As Above, So Below (Loma Vista Recordings)



Best Jazz Record

Ezra Collective - Where I'm Meant To Be (Partisan Records)

Kamasi Washington - The Garden Path (Young)

Leland Whitty - Anyhow (Innovative Leisure)

Sun Ra Arkestra - Living Sky (Omni Sound)

Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton, Matthew Stevens - new STANDARDS Vol. 1 (Candid Records)



Best Latin Record

Adrian Quesada - Boleros Psicodélicos (ATO Records)

Combo Chimbita - IRE (ANTI-)

Eliane Elias - Quietude (Candid Records)

Flora Purim - If You Will (STRUT Records)

Helado Negro - Ya No Astoy Aquí (4AD)

Sessa - Estrela Acesa (Mexican Summer)

Silvana Estrada - Marchita (Glassnote Records)



Best Live/Livestream Act

Bartees Strange - Live at the Getty (4AD)

Black Pumas - Colors Live at Abbey Road Studios (ATO Records)

IDLES - Live on 'From The Basement' (Partisan Records)

King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard - King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard at Red Rocks (KGLW)

Low - Live (Sub Pop Records)

Phoebe Bridgers - Glastonbury 2022 (Dead Oceans)

Wet Leg - US 2022 tour (Domino Recording Co.)



Best Outlier Record

Animal Collective - Time Skiffs (Domino Recording Co.)

Matisyahu - Matisyahu (Fallen Sparks Records/Thirty Tigers)

Moor Mother - Jazz Codes (ANTI-)

Nick Hakim - COMETA (ATO Records)

NNAMDÏ - Please Have A Seat (Secretly Canadian/Sooper Records)

yeule - Glitch Princess (Bayonet Records)



Best Pop Record

Björk - Fossora (One Little Independent/MRI)

Let's Eat Grandma - Two Ribbons (Transgressive Records)

Lucius - Second Nature (Mom + Pop Music)

MUNA - MUNA (Saddest Factory Records)

NoSo - Stay Proud of Me (Partisan Records)

Rina Sawayama - Hold The Girl (Dirty Hit)

Tegan and Sara - Crybaby (Mom + Pop Music)



Best Punk Record

Big Joanie - Back Home (Kill Rock Stars)

Special Interest - Endure (Rough Trade Records)

The Linda Lindas - Growing Up (Epitaph)

The Wonder Years - The Hum Goes On Forever (Hopeless Records)

Wu-Lu - LOGGERHEAD (Warp Records)



Best R&B Record

Bettye LaVette - Let Me Down Easy: Bettye LaVette In Memphis Sun Records 70th / Remastered 2022 (Sun Label Group, LLC)

Khruangbin & Leon Bridges - Texas Moon (Dead Oceans)

Sudan Archives - Natural Brown Prom Queen (Stones Throw Records)

Thee Sacred Souls - Thee Sacred Souls (Daptone Records)

Yaya Bey - Remember Your North Star (Big Dada/Ninja Tune)



Best Re-Issue

Bon Iver - Bon Iver, 10th Anniversary Edition (Jagjaguwar)

Fela Kuti - Fela with Ginger Baker Live! (Partisan Records)

Karen Dalton - In My Own Time, 50th Anniversary Edition (Light In The Attic Records)

Lou Reed - Words & Music, May 1965, Deluxe Edition (Light In The Attic Records)

Nancy Sinatra - Nancy & Lee (Light In The Attic Records)

Neko Case - Wild Creatures (ANTI-)

Ray Charles - A Message From The People (Tangerine Records)



Best Remix

ACRAZE + Tiësto - Do It To It (Tiësto Mix) (Thrive Music)

Bartees Strange - Wretched (keiyaA Remix) (4AD)

Charlotte Adigéry & Bolis Pupul - Cliché (Soulwax Remix) (DEEWEE/Because Music)

Clipping - Nothing Is Safe (remx) (Sub Pop Records)

Hiatus Kaiyote - Get Sun (Georgia Anne Muldrow Remix) (Brainfeeder/Ninja Tune)

Nilüfer Yanya - Midnight Sun (Sampha remix) (ATO Records)

Wet Leg - Too Late Now (Soulwax Remix) (Domino Recording Co.)



Best Rock Record

Built to Spill - When The Wind Forgets Your Name (Sub Pop Records)

Fontaines D.C. - Skinty Fia (Partisan Records)

Jack White - Fear of the Dawn (Third Man Records)

Soccer Mommy - Sometimes, Forever (Loma Vista Recordings)

Spoon - Lucifer On The Sofa (Matador Records)



Best Short-Form Video

Belle And Sebastian - Scooter (Matador Records)

Black Midi - Hellfire TikTok promotion (Rough Trade Records)

Boy Harsher - The Runner (City Slang)

Cigarettes After Sex - Pistol (Partisan Records)

Kenny Beats - LOUIE 001 Instagram vignette series (XL Recordings)

Toro y Moi - MAHAL TikTok series (Dead Oceans)



Best Singer-Songwriter Record

Aldous Harding - Warm Chris (4AD)

Allison Russell Feat. Brandi Carlile - You’re Not Alone (Fantasy Records)

Beth Orton - Weather Alive (Partisan Records)

MJ Lenderman - Boat Songs (Dear Life Records)

Weyes Blood - And in the Darkness, Hearts Aglow (Sub Pop Records)



Best Soul/Funk Record

Lee Fields - Sentimental Fool (Daptone Records)

Ray Charles - Live In Stockholm 1972 (Tangerine Records)

SERATONES - Love & Algorhythms (New West Records)

St. Paul & The Broken Bones - The Alien Coast (ATO Records)

Swamp Dogg - I Need A Job...So I Can Buy More Auto-Tune (Don Giovanni)



Best Spiritual Record

Brent Cobb - And Now, Let's Turn to Page... (Ol' Buddy Records/Thirty Tigers)

Israel & New Breed - Worship Anywhere: Live from Camp NewBreed (District 11 Entertainment)

Lecrae - Church Clothes 4 (Reach Records)

Montell Fish - JAMIE (Lord’s Child)

The Harlem Gospel Travelers - Look Up! (Colemine Records)



Self-Released Record of the Year

Echosmith - Cool Kids (our version) (Echosmith)

Jessie Baylin - Jersey Girl (Missing Piece Record/The Orchard)

Rita Wilson - Rita Wilson Now & Forever: Duets (Sing it Loud)

Sarah Davachi - Two Sisters (Late Music)

Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs - When the Lights Go (Nice Age)



Best Sync Usage

Angel Olsen - Go Home, Empire of Light Trailer (Jagjaguwar)

Fela Kuti - Water No Get Enemy, Airbnb (Partisan Records)

Lawrence - Don't Lose Sight, Microsoft (Beautiful Mind / Lakeside)

Sinéad O'Connor - Drink Before the War, Euphoria (Chrysalis Records)

Stereolab - A Flower Called Nowhere, Atlanta (Warp Records)



Creative Packaging

Black Country, New Road - Ants From Up There, Deluxe (Ninja Tune)

Jack White - 2022 Collectors' Set (Third Man Records)

Lou Reed - Words & Music, May 1965, Deluxe Edition (Light In The Attic Records)

Mitski - Laurel Hell (Dead Oceans)

My Morning Jacket - Circuital, Deluxe Edition (ATO Records)

Sleep - Dopesmoker, Weedian High-Fi Edition (Third Man Records)



Marketing Genius

Fontaines D.C. - Skinty Fia (Partisan Records)

Ghost - IMPERA (Loma Vista Recordings)

Sudan Archives - Natural Brown Prom Queen (Stones Throw Records)

Wet Leg - Wet Leg (Domino Recording Co.)

Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Cool It Down (Secretly Canadian)

A2IM is a 501(c)(6) not-for-profit trade organization headquartered in New York City that exists to support and strengthen the independent recorded music sector. Membership currently includes a broad coalition of nearly 700 Independently-owned American music labels. A2IM represents these independently owned small and medium-sized enterprises' (SMEs) interests in the marketplace, in the media, on Capitol Hill, and as part of the global music community. In doing so, it supports a key segment of America's creative class that represents America's diverse musical cultural heritage. Billboard magazine identified the Independent music label sector as 37.32 percent of the music industry's U.S. recorded music sales market in 2016 based on copyright ownership, making Independent labels collectively the largest music industry sector.

The organization's current board of directors comprises Tony Alexander - MIME (Made In Memphis Entertainment), Marie Clausen - Ninja Tune, Mariah Czap - Yep Roc Music Group, Dee Diaz - Reach Records, Wilson Fuller - Merge Records, Steven Hill - Warp, Mary Jurey - Blue Élan, Heather Johnson - FiXT, Tony Kiewel - Sub Pop, Steven Hill - Warp Records, Louis Posen - Hopeless Records, and Victor Zaraya - Concord, with advisory board members Glen Barros - Exceleration Music Partners, Talya Elitzer - Godmode Music, Gina Miller - MNRK Music Group, Jason Peterson - GoDigital Media Group.



originally published: 03/22/2023



 

 

The Penguin Rocks © 2022 by Wine Time Media, LLC | PO Box 140, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 | info@newjerseystage.com

Images used on this site have been sent to us from publicists, artists, and PR firms.
If there is a problem with the rights to any image, please contact us and we will look into the matter.

Follow us on Facebook and Twitter